Dodge Durango Forum banner
41 - 60 of 103 Posts

Registered
Joined
33 Posts
In my opinion you would need initial file, not the update file.
And if it's really an IPC side issue, then wipe out the IPC completely and try to flash initial file. But that may brick IPC of course. Dealer will not do any of those steps.

I agree it could be ipc side fault, but on the same time I believe that issue may be somewhere between IPC and other module...
 

Registered
2017 AWD durango GT 3.6
Joined
1,160 Posts
Sounds like SRT pages need to be enabled. On challengers you can enable it thru car configurations in the BCM. The cluster the displays SRT font and splash screen. People do this all the time with a tazer or alfaobd.
 

Registered
2017 AWD durango GT 3.6
Joined
1,160 Posts
Here is an example of an challenger SRT cluster (on the challengers the SRT logo on the speedo which cannot be programmed on or off because it is stamped/etched in) that I swapped into my 2015 RT challenger manual which is running the RT screen/font. I can get it to display SRT font/layout on the cluster but only if I enable SRT pages which will show up on the radio unit.


Car Motor vehicle Automotive lighting Speedometer Light

 

Registered
2017 AWD durango GT 3.6
Joined
1,160 Posts
Wich Program do you used to do this?
Alfaobd. Same software that let me enable launch control in my challenger and enable the tow wiring harness on my durango. It is also a powerful diagnostic tool. On +2018 models however you will need a bypass for the security gateway which Zautomotive sells. Actually before buying alfa (assuming the OP decides to give it a try to fix the problem) or a bypass, download the free version of alfa and use it with a compatible obd interface so you can get a log of you BCM configuration. That way you can see what things are set to. Here is an example of my BCM config. I am guessing you might need to at least change this setting...on challengers/chargers this is just one out of a couple of settings that need to change.
Rectangle Font Circle Parallel Magenta


Wonder if your config needs to change to SRT Hellcat or most likely WD SRT further down the list?
Font Parallel Rectangle Number Screenshot
 

Attachments

Registered
Joined
449 Posts
Just to get caught up here...let me know if I am missing something:

1) Car was purchased used, but from a Dodge dealer (Or other dealer?)
2) It is in fact an SRT cluster.
3) It is believed that the problems are created by a tune installed by the previous owner (or shop hired by previous owner).
4) Dodge dealer(s) are having trouble correcting it, but they are saying that it is not covered by warranty since it was caused by previous non-factory tune.

If all of the above is correct, then....yikes. If a non-factory tune did it, then it makes sense that they are not covering it under warranty. It depends what the sales contract says from the selling dealer, though, as to whether they might be on the hook to fix or buy back. If I understand correctly, the vehicle is operating "properly," and is operating the same as when you bought it, so if an "as-is" sale, legally they might have no obligation. Morally and ethically might be a different story.

Sounds frustrating as heck for the buyer, though. I hope that someone steps up and gets it sorted for you.
 

Registered
2016 Durango R/T Arizona
Joined
3,276 Posts
You're missing the fact that this issue arose after Dodge did a flash to correct a fuel level indicator error.
 

Registered
Joined
449 Posts
You're missing the fact that this issue arose after Dodge did a flash to correct a fuel level indicator error.
Ah. Important difference. Then it was not caused by previous non-factory tune...it was caused by a factory-authorized and dealer-performed software update? And Dodge is saying it's not a warranty issue? Technically it may not be since the cluster problem is not a direct manufacturing defect, but if the fuel level indicator error was a factory defect, and the fix for the one problem created another problem, how could Dodge be saying this is not a warranty issue and not their problem?

Sorry to be dense but the numerous posts are a bit hard to follow....
 

Registered
2016 Durango R/T Arizona
Joined
3,276 Posts
Yeah, it's a looong thread. The dealer is saying that because after their flash of the module they found a P1400 code that indicates a prior tune was installed, and that they can't and won't do anything. The OP says he never put a tune on it. And the arguing began. Dodge at their finest.
 
  • Like
Reactions: wvhemis

Registered
Joined
33 Posts
You are mixing threads folks :)
We have two SRTs (two threads) with this issue and I am a third one :)
I think it happened before the IPC update just OP (other thread OP) did not notice it. It was either during battery shut off while driving or while fixing that battery cable.
And this thread OP bought already with an issue. Probably battery was dead for few days or weeks while car standing in the lot...
 

Registered
2017 AWD durango GT 3.6
Joined
1,160 Posts
You are mixing threads folks :)
We have two SRTs (two threads) with this issue and I am a third one :)
I think it happened before the IPC update just OP (other thread OP) did not notice it. It was either during battery shut off while driving or while fixing that battery cable.
And this thread OP bought already with an issue. Probably battery was dead for few days or weeks while car standing in the lot...
If it is battery related then it is most likely a configuration was changed. When batt voltage gets low enough the bus instructions can get corrupted leading to crazy things happening. On the challenger forum guys with pre-2014 challengers are often fighting WIN module issues due to the battery either being disconnected or the battery goes dead. I still think SRT folks should get the free version of alfa so they can pull their BCM configuration to compare.
 

Registered
Joined
853 Posts
Is there a setting somewhere that identifies which model and/or trim level the vehicle is? Is that just buried in the VIN somehow? I've played around with other manufacturer ECUs (mainly VAG) and they definitely have things like that buried in some of their modules. I would not be surprised if all clusters used the same firmware, but demostrated different behaviors based on the VIN, or perhaps a code on the bus, perhaps something from another module.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jankis

Registered
2017 AWD durango GT 3.6
Joined
1,160 Posts
Is there a setting somewhere that identifies which model and/or trim level the vehicle is? Is that just buried in the VIN somehow? I've played around with other manufacturer ECUs (mainly VAG) and they definitely have things like that buried in some of their modules. I would not be surprised if all clusters used the same firmware, but demostrated different behaviors based on the VIN, or perhaps a code on the bus, perhaps something from another module.
Look at my previous post...the BCM gives insight to model/trim level. Otherwise you can do buildsheet or windowsticker lookup here:
 

Registered
Joined
853 Posts
But do we have confirmation that the cluster is using that info from the BCM? And do any of the folks here having issues see the wrong trim level indicated there?
 
41 - 60 of 103 Posts
Top